PROGRAM

Venue: Seminar Hall, SVPPGIP, Cuttack, Odisha

IPNA Teaching Course: Acute PD and renal biopsy /histopathology training course
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
7:00-8:00 A.M. Registration & Breakfast    
8:00-8:15 A.M.  Introduction. Opening Remarks  Prof S.K.Satpathy

SESSION 1 MORNING SESSION (Basics of peritoneal dialysis in AKI for the paediatricians)
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
8:15-8:30 A.M. Pre-Test Sidharth Sethi
8:30-8: 50 A.M. Renal Replacement Therapy in AKI : How to Select a Modality Sidharth Sethi  Afsana Jahan
8:50-9:10 A.M. Physiology of PD Aditi Sinha
9:10 – 9:30 A.M. PD access Kanav Anand
9:30- 10:00 A.M.  Acute PD Prescription  Nivedita Kamath
10:00-10:15 A.M. Complication of acute PD  Rupesh Jain

MORNING (PD) WORK STATIONS
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
10:15 -11:15 A.M.
Station -1: Equipments-Stiff & Tenckhoff Catheters  Aditi Sinha 
Chinmaya Behera
  Station -2: Case Scenario Sidharth Sethi
  Station -3: Video Demonstration Nivedita Kamath 
Himesh Burman
  Station -4: Hands on Training Pankaj Bhansali
B.K.Meher
11:15 – 11:30 Pre-test answers Sidharth Sethi
11:30 – 11:45 TEA BREAK

SESSION 2 PRE LUNCH SESSION (Procedure of renal biopsy in children)
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
12:15–12:30 P.M. Indications / Contraindications for paediatric renal biopsy Shakil Akhtar Abhijeet Saha
Manjusha A
12:30 –12:45 P.M.  Procedure and complications of paediatric renal biopsy Rajiv Sinha
12:45- 01:00 P.M. Standards in renal biopsies M.Mordi

PRE-LUNCH (Renal biopsy procedure) WORK STATIONS
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
12:15–12:30 P.M.
  Station 1 a/ b/ c Hands on
  Station 2 a/ b/ c Video demonstration
01:30– 2:15 P.M. Lunch

SESSION 3 POST LUNCH SESSION (Basics of renal histopathology)
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER EXPERT PANEL
2:15-2:30 P.M. Pre-Test Questions Anila Abraham Arvind Bagga
K.D Phadke
2:30-3:00 P.M. Tissue processing. Staining and normal histology Anila Abraham
3:00 – 4:00 P.M. Nephrotic Syndrome in Children Patrick Walker
4:00 – 4:30 P.M. TEA BREAK
4:30-5:30 P.M. The Acute Nephritic Syndrome in Children Anila Abraham
5:30-6:00 P.M. Tubulointerstitial renal disease Patrick Walker
6:00 –6:30 P.M. Hereditary nephropathies Patrick Walker
6:30-6:45 P.M. Pre-Test answers  Anila Abraham

Faculties Dinner    7.30 PM at Amarapalli Resort

Venue: Amarapalli Club Resort

TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
7:00-8:00 A.M. Registration    

SESSION 1 INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION 1 BREAK FAST SYMPOSIUM

TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
8:00-8:25 A.M. Next Gen Sequencing (NGS) for Paediatrician Kaushik  Mandal Aanad Vasudev
 Mita Paul
8:30 -8:55 A.M. Utility of NGS in clinical practice of Paediatric Nephrology Anil Vasudevan 
SESSION 1 THE KIDNEY IN THE NEONATE
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
9:00-9:25 A.M. Antenatal Hydronephrosis: When to Intervene Aditi Sinha Satya P. Veeturi
9:30-09:55 A.M. Renal Function Evaluation in Preterm Infant S.K.Patnaik
 10:00-10:20 A.M.  AKI in the NICU: Do’s and Don’t   Jyoti Sharma
 10:25 – 10:35 A.M.  Oral Paper 1  
 10:35-10:45 A.M. Break

SESSION 2 KIDNEY AND ELECTROLYTES: (KEY PAD SESSION)
TIME TOPIC PANELISTS MODERATOR
10:45- 11:45 A.M. Case based discussion on common electrolyte disorders 1 Priya Pais
2. M. Mordi
3. Nilam Thaker
4. Preeti Shanbag
S.Banerjee

SESSION 3 VUR-Much ado nothing? - Debate
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
11:45 – 12:00 P.M. Medical management is the cornerstone even for significant reflux Madhuri Kanitkar 1. P.K Jena
2. Uma S. Ali
12:00 – 12:15 P.M. Surgical management is the way forward for significant reflux Kanishka Das
12:15-1:15 P.M.  INAGURATION
1:15-2:00 P.M.  LUNCH BREAK & POSTER WALK

SESSION 4 SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
2:00-2:35 P.M. aHUS and TTP: The current stage of understanding Martin Bitzan 1. Habibur Rahman
2. Kumud Mehta
3. Om Kumar
2:35-3:00 P.M. Five sentinel papers in last 5 years that changed my practice Arvind Bagga
3:00-3:45 P.M. Recent Development of Vitamin D insufficiency Ravi Thadani

SESSION 5 CHALLENGES IN PAEDIATRIC CKD MANAGEMENT (KEY PAD SESSION)
TIME TOPIC PANELISTS MODERATOR
3:50-4:30 P.M. KDIGO Guidelines and CKD: 1.Indira Agrawal
2.Susan Uthup
3. Mukta Mantan
4. Prabha Senguttuvam
 Arpana Iyanger
4:30-4:45 P.M. Anemia management in CKD: what is new?  Sidharth Sethi Mridu Plaban
Borah
Urmila Anandh
4:50 -5:10 P.M. CKD- MBD: The changing concept M.Mordi
5:10 – 5:50 P.M. Current state of immunosuppressant in kidney transplantation Sanjeev Gulati C.R.Kar
5:50 to 6:10 P.M. Oral Paper 2 & 3
6:10 – 7:00 P.M. AGM at Board Room Amarapalli
7:00 – 7:30 P.M. VISIT EXHIBITS

7.45 PM  CULTURAL PROGRAMME  GALA DINNER At AMARAPALLI
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
7:00-8:00 A.M. Registration    

INDUSTRY SPONSORED SESSION 2:  BREAK FAST SYMPOSIUM

TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
8:00-8:25 A.M. Hemodiafiltration in Pediatric Practice an essential tool or gimmick Valentine Alexander
Lobo
 Amitava Pahari
8:30-8:55 A.M. Rituximab in Nephrotic Syndrome  
SESSION 6 NEPHROTIC SYNDROME: FROM SIMPLE TO COMPLEX (Key Pad Session)
TIME TOPIC PANELISTS MODERATOR
9:00- 9:50 A.M. Global scenarios and Management of NS:  1. O.P Mishra
2. Hanif Mohammed
3. Martin Bitzan
4. Asiri Abeyagunawardenam 
Shina Menon
9:50 -10:00 A.M. Oral Paper 4

SESSION 7 NEPHRITIC SYNDROME
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
10:00-10:25 A.M. HSP Nephritis: When to worry? Martin Bitzan R.N.Srivastava
Arvind Bagga
10:25-10:45 A.M. Lupus Nephritis – Current Management Pankaj Hari
10:50-11:10 A.M. C3 Glomerulopathies – Old wine in a new bottle? Patrick Walker
11:10 -11:20 A.M. Break

SESSION 8 SPECIAL PRESENTATION
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
11:20- 11:50 A.M. Shifting Paradigm in Kidney Care:  Protocol-Based Care to the Era of P4 Medicine! Ravi Thadani Niranjan Mohanty
R.K.Sharma
11:55 – 12:20 P.M. Paediatric Nephrology – future scenario in India! Kishore Phadke  
12:25- 12:35 P.M.  Oral Paper 5

SESSION 9 VACCINATION (KEY PAD SESSION)
TIME TOPIC PANELISTS MODERATOR
12:35-13:15 P.M. Vaccination Quiz for paediatric nephrologist  1. Jayati Sengupta
2. Leena  Das
3. Manoj Matnani 
 Leni Kumar

SESSION 10 CRITICAL CARE NEPHROLOGY
TIME TOPIC SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
13:15-13:30 P.M. Drug dosing in AKI Mehul Shah 1. Dipti Devi
2. Samarendra Mohapatro
3. Gurdeep Dhoria
13:15-13:30 P.M. Volume assessment in Sick Children Uma S. Ali
13:55-14:10 P.M. Understanding Maintenance Fluid – Current Concept   Kamran Afzal
14:10 P.M. PRIZE DISTRIBUTION & VALEDECTORY  
14:15 P.M. ADJOURN & LUNCH